PDPA Notice

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information or data collected and the circumstances under which it may be used or disclosed by HAN Culture and Education Group or its affiliates (collectively referred to as “HAN”).

All references in this Policy to “HAN”, “us”, “we” and “our” refer to HAN. All references in this Policy to “client”, “you” and “your” refer to the individual(s) who accepted or proposes to accept products or services by HAN.

Your privacy is important to us. HAN is committed to respect your privacy and we aim to maintain a high level of trust with all clients and prospective clients by adhering to the principles of applicable data protection and privacy laws in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("The Act"). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

 

Types of Information Collected and Used

HAN collects personal information so that we can provide an experience that is responsive and customized to your needs. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) include:

  1. Personal data or information about you and your family members, which may include names, identification particulars, contact details, preferences, health information, family background, educational information, demographic data, payment details and transaction history which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;

  2. Information and data generated in the course of any continual relationship with HAN, for example, instructions given by you to arrange class enrolments, transfers, replacements, withdrawals, and other information and records you choose to provide by various modes of communication including mail, telephone, SMS, fax, email, internet and market research;

  3. Information from cookies, from HAN website, IP, other technologies deployed for the analysis of website usage or other information technology applications used by HAN.

 

Purposes for which information is Collected, Used and Disclosed

HAN collects personal information from you, your family members, your authorized representatives, publicly available sources, our website, mobile services and other channels including emails, phone conversations and face-to-face interactions with our employees, officers and directors.

The purposes (collectively referred to as “Allowed Purposes”) for which HAN collects, uses and discloses personal information include:

  1. provide, operate and administer HAN products and services, or to process applications for HAN products and services, business or financial transactions, to respond to your queries and requests and responding to complaints and to maintain service quality levels and train staff;

  2. provide product-related services and support, including the provision of administrative support, technical assistance and customer alerts;

  3. facilitate operational processes including but not limited to student profile assessments, class and student management, payment administration and statistical analysis;

  4. maintain accurate client information and enable customized experiences that meet your preferences and needs;

  5. manage HAN’s relationship with you, which may include providing information on HAN’s products and services, where specifically consented to or where permissible under applicable laws and regulations;

  6. marketing and communication;

  7. facilitate product development and service refinements via customer feedback, data analysis and market research;

  8. perform internal management, to operate management information systems, to carry out and enable internal and external audits;

  9. monitor and record calls and electronic communications with clients for record-keeping, quality control, training and case investigations;

  10. enforce or defend the rights of HAN, its employees, officers and directors;

  11. compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or

  12. any other purpose relating to any of the above.

HAN may disclose personal information for any of the Allowed Purposes to:

  1. Professional advisors, third party service providers, agents or contractors engaged to support HAN’s business operations under a duty of confidentiality;

  2. Any person or entity which is part of HAN although only to the extent necessary to fulfil the Allowed Purpose;

  3. Any person to whom disclosure is required under applicable laws or regulations;

  4. Any court, tribunal, regulator, or other authority to whom disclosure is necessary under applicable laws or regulations.

 

Transfer of Information

Personal information may be transmitted to data storage facilities outside Singapore. Regardless of the location where personal information is transferred or stored, HAN will make reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to your personal information.

 

Retention of Information

We retain personal information in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations.

 

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information held by us and to request for any inaccurate personal information to be rectified. A request can be submitted by mail or email (Details in the “Contact Us” section). Kindly note that HAN reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

 

Consent

You acknowledge that the use or continued use of HAN’s services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Privacy Policy. You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via email.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

Feel free to contact us for any enquiries, requests and feedback. By Mail:
Personal Data Protection Officer
HAN Culture and Education Group
Blk 845 Yishun Street 81
#02-184
Singapore 760 845

By Email:
feedback@hanlanguage.edu.sg